Underground USA zine

CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-f.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-a.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-d.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-c.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-b.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-e.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-f.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-a.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-d.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-c.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-b.jpg
CF_merch_060317-undergroundusa-e.jpg

Underground USA zine

6.00

Designed by black & white

40+ film, two-month retrospective celebrating iconic independent cinema. Guest filmmakers attending in person include: John Sayles, Susan Seidelman, Penelope Spheeris, Wayne Wang, Alex Cox, Allison Anders, Lizzie Borden, Ross McElwee, Robert Townsend, Richard Kern, & John McNaughton. Numerous brand new restorations, including Paydirt, Born in Flames, & Last Night at the Alamo!

—————————————
An Evening w/ John Sayles + Return of the Secaucus Seven 
Brother From Another Planet (w/ John Sayles in person!) + Piranha (Introduced by Roger Corman!)
Master Class with John Sayles + City of Hope
Lianna + Baby It’s You (w/ John Sayles in person!)
—————————————
Seventeen (presented by the Lost & Found Film Club)
She’s Gotta Have It (20th Anniversary of Spike, Mike, Slackers & Dykes w/ John Pierson in person!)
The Evil Dead (Presented by Friday Night Frights)
Roger and Me (w/ John Pierson in person!)
The Discipline of D.E. + Mala Noche
Eyes of Fire (presented by Up From the Depths)
The Times of Harvey Milk (presented by The Greg Proops Film Club)
Blood Simple
Smithereens (w/ Susan Seidelman in person)
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (w/ John McNaughton in person!) Presented by Friday Night Frights
Early Shorts by Ross McElwee (w/ McElwee in person!)
Desperately Seeking Susan (w/ Susan Seidelman & Rosanna Arquette in person!)
Sherman’s March (w/ Ross McElwee in person!)
Richard Kern Night (w/ Kern in person + Photo Installation!) 
Border Radio (w/ Allison Anders in person!) 
Repo Man (w/ Alex Cox in person!) 
Bless Their Little Hearts (w/ Billy Woodberry in person!) 
Walker (w/ Alex Cox in person!) 
Forbidden Zone (w/ Richard Elfman & Cast in person!) 
My Brother’s Wedding
Talking to Strangers
Hollywood Shuffle (w/ Robert Townsend in person!) 
Vortex
Born in Flames (w/ Lizzie Borden in person!) 
Eating Raoul (w/ Mary Woronov in person!) Presented by Friday Night Frights
The Thin Blue Line (w/ Producer Mark Lipson in person!) 
Stranger Than Paradise
Two Films by Sara Driver: Sleepwalk & You Are Not I
Liquid Sky (w/ Dir. Slava Tsukerman in person!)

—————————————
Suburbia (w/ Penelope Spheeris in person!) 
The Decline of Western Civilization Part II (w/ Penelope Spheeris in person!) 
Deadbeat at Dawn & Diary of a Deadbeat
Paydirt (New Restoration!) 
Combat Shock (w/ Dir. Buddy Giovinazzo in person!) (Hosted by Friday Night Frights)
Last Night at the Alamo (Premiere of New Restoration!)
Jonathan Demme Presents: Made in Texas

Quantity:
Add To Cart